List of Groups

CountryGroups
Afghanistan Village defence force
Achekvai tribal militia
Ismaili militia
Uzbek Junbesh-e-Milli
Anti-Taliban Militia
Jamaat Islami
Ittehad Islami
Forces of Ismael Khan / Herat Militia
Kandak Amniate Uruzgan
Hizb-e-Wahdat
Southern tribal militia
Mohammed Qasim Fahim (semi-official)
Mohammed Qasim Fahim (informal)
Sherzai
Albania Volunteers
Algeria Communal Guards
Municipal Guards
Organization of free young Algerians
Ninjas
Groups for Legitimate Defense (aka Patriots)
Andorra None
Angola Civil Defence Organization (ODC)
People's Defence Organization (ODP)
People's Vigilante Brigades
Executive Outcomes
Antigua and Barbuda None
Argentina Triple A (Argentine Anti-Communist Alliance)
Paramilitary Kidnapping Group
"Working Group" Death Squad
Armenia Yerkrapah Union of Volunteers
Australia None
Austria Gladio
Azerbaijan SOCAR security guards
Emergencies Ministry paramilitary unit
Bahamas None
Bahrain National Guard
Plainclothes Security Forces
Bangladesh Ansar and Village Defence Party (Ansar and VDP)
Jatiyatabadi Chhatra Dal (JCD)
Bangladesh Chhatra League (BCL)
Islami Chhatra Shibir/ Jamaat-e-Islami
Jagrata Muslim Janata Bangladesh (JMJB)
Awami Jubo League (AJL)
Barbados None
Belarus Youth Police Units (YPU)
Death Squad
Belgium Gladio
Belize None
Benin None
Bhutan None
Bolivia Special Security Service
Bosnia-Herzegovina Patriotic League
Green Berets
Mujahidin Unit
Botswana None
Brazil None
Brunei Gurkha Reserve Unit
Bulgaria None
Burkina Faso None
Burundi Guardians of Peace
Imbonerakure
Cambodia Provincial and Village Militia
Pro-Government Vigilantes
Hun Sen's Bodyguard Unit
Cameroon President Biya's Youth (PRESBY)
Canada None
Cape Verde None
Central African Republic Seleka
Chadian Special Guard
Liberators
African Rainforest and Rivers Conservation
Chad None
Chile Colonia Dignidad
September 11 Command
DICOMCAR
China Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps (XPCC)
Colombia Paramilitary Self Defense Groups/Death Squards (informal)
Death To Kidnappers (Muerte a Secuestradores)
Paramilitary Self Defence Groups/Death Squads (semi-official)
Rural Defence Groups / Convivir
The United Self Defence Forces of Colombia (AUC)
Soldiers from my Town
Comoros None
Congo Brazzaville Cobras
Ninjas
Zulus / Zoulous
Aubevillois
Congo Kinshasa White Legion
Mai Mai (Mayi Mayi)
ALiR (Army for the Liberation of Rwanda)
FDD (Forces for the Defence of Democracy)
FNL (National Liberation Forces)
Democratic Forces for the Liberation of Rwanda (FDLR)
Special Presidential Division
Civil Guard
Costa Rica None
Cote d'Ivoire Southwestern Militias
Kofi Annan Boys
Chevaux
Student Federation of Cote d'Ivoire (FESCI)
Young Patriots
Front for the Liberation of the Greater West
Death Squads
Croatia None
Cuba None
Cyprus None
Czech Republic None
Czechoslovakia People's Militia
Denmark Gladio
Djibouti None
Dominica None
Dominican Republic None
East Germany None
East Timor Government hit squad
Ecuador None
Egypt Vigilantes Bullying Voters
Muslim Brotherhood Gangs
Popular Committees
Mubarak's Thugs/Baltagiya
El Salvador Civil Defence Patrols
Death Squads
Equatorial Guinea None
Eritrea None
Estonia Kaitseliit (Defence League)
Ethiopia Gumuz Militia
Weyane Militia/ TPLF Militia/ Tigray People's Liberation Front Militia
People's Militia/ Regional Militia/ Zonal Militia/ Territorial Peoples' Militia/ Territorial Militias/ Peasant Militia
Kebele Militia/ Urban Dwellers' association/ Peasants' associations/ neighbourhood committees
Tigray Militia
Federated States of Micronesia None
Fiji Homelink Security
Finland None
France Glaive Gladio
Gabon None
Gambia None
Georgia The Horsemen aka Mkhedrioni
National Guard
White Legion
Forest Brothers
The Hunters
Gamsakhurdia Peoples Brigades
Germany Schwert (Gladio)
Ghana Battalion 64
Association of Committees for the Defence of the Revolution
Committee for the Defence of the Revolution
Civil Defense Organization
Progressive Voluntary Organization
Ghana Private Road Transport Union
SEMACO
Patriots Club of Ghana
Greece Gladio
Grenada None
Guatemala Social Cleansing Squads
Civilian Defence Patrols (informal)
The White Hand
Eye for an Eye
Secret Anti-Communist Army
Civilian Defence Patrols (semi-official)
Guinea Camara's Militias
Donzos Militia
Guinea-Bissau None
Guyana Phantom Death Squad
Haiti Tonton Macoutes Semi-official PGM / Volunteers for National Security
Tonton Macoutes Informal PGM
S.S.P. Militia
Front for the Advancement and Progress of Haiti (FRAPH) / Attaches / Zenglendons
Civilian Militia
Capois La Mort
Chimeres / Popular Organisations
Civilian Vigilantes
Honduras Death Squads linked to Battalion 316
Social Cleansing Squads
Hungary Workers' Militia
Iceland None
India Special Police Officers (SPO)
Village Defence Force Punjab
Village Defence Committee Kashmir
Village Defence Committee Himachal
Ikhwan-ul-Muslimoon
Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (RSS)
Home Guard
Salwa Judum
Indonesia Darah Integrasi
Forum Komunikasi Partisan (FKP)
Hansip/Linmas
Defenders of the Homeland (PETA)
Pam Swakarsa
Ratih - rakyat terlatih
Kamra
Wanra
Makikit
Gada Paksi
Halilintar
Dadurus Merah Putih
Anti Free Aceh Movement Front
Berantas
Anti Aceh-Separatist Front
Pemuda Panca Marga
West Papua Militia
Pemuda Pancasila
Tim Pancasila
Ablai
Team Alfa
Siliwangi Youth
Diponegoro Youth
Team Sera
Satgas Merah Putih
Laskar Merah Putih
Laksaur
Besi Merah Putih
Mahidi
Sakunar
Peace Force and Defender of Integration
Team Saka
Naga Merah
Sharia Police / Wilayatul Hisbah
Ahi
Banser
Satgas PDI-P
Aitarak
Ninjas
Death Squad (I)
Death Squad (II)
Pro-Integration Fighters PPI
Iran Revolutionary Guard
Basij militia
Ansar-e Hezbollah
Komiteh
Iraq Popular Army / Jerusalem Army
Fedayeen Saddam
Saddam Kurdish Militia-Jash
Kurdistan Democratic Party (KDP)
Peshmerga Kurdish Militia
Awakening groups / Sahwa
Badr Brigade
Asa'ib Ahl al-Haq (AAH)
Kata'ib Sayyid al-Suhada (KSS)
Peace Brigades / Mahdi Army
Saddam's Lion Cubs
Popular Mobilization Force / Hashd al-Shaabi
Ireland None
Israel Settlers
Village Leagues
Civil Guard
Italy Gladio
Jamaica None
Japan None
Jordan None
Kazakhstan None
Kenya Chinkororo
Kisungusungu
Jeshi la Mzee
Kiribati None
Korea North Worker-Peasant Red Guards (WPRG)
Young Red Guards (YRG)
Korea South None
Kosovo None
Kuwait None
Kyrgyz Republic Patriots
Laos None
Latvia None
Lebanon Hezbollah
Druze Militia
Lesotho Youth League
Liberia Anti-Terrorist Unit
Government of Liberia (GOL) militias
Small Boys' Unit
Jungle Fire Militia/Unit
National Patriotic Front of Liberia
United Liberation Movement for Democracy - Johnson (ULIMO-J)
United Liberation Movement for Democracy - Kromah (ULIMO-K)
Wild Geese
Special Security Services
Vigilante Groups
Libya 17 February Martyrs Brigade
Tripoli Military Council
Special Deterrent Force (Anti-crime unit)
Amazonian Guard
Islamic Pan African Brigade
People's Militia
People's Cavalry Force
Al-Zintan Revolutionaries' Military Council
Tripoli Revolutionary Council
Revolutionary Guards
Revolutionary Committees
Al-Qa'qa' Brigade
Al-Sawaiq Brigade for Protection
Misratan Union of Revolutionaries (Misrata Brigades)
Al-Sa'iqa Brigade
Raf'allah al-Sahati Brigade (Libyan Shield Force 3)
Libya Revolutionaries' Operations Room (LROR)
The Libya Shield Force (National Shield)
Supreme Security Committee (SSC)
Lichtenstein None
Lithuania Lithuanian Riflemen's Union
Luxembourg Gladio
Macedonia Macedonian Lions
Madagascar Youth Awareness
Malawi Young Pioneers (Malawi Congress Party)
Youth Cadets (Democratic Progressive Party)
Youth League (Malawi Congress Party)
Young Democrats (United Democratic Front)
Malaysia RELA
Maldives None
Mali Imghad and Allies Tuareg self-defence group/ Gatia
Mouvement patriotique malien Ghanda Koy aka Ganda Koy
Ganda Izo
Malta None
Marshall Islands None
Mauritania None
Mauritius None
Mexico PRI-ista Paramilitary Groups
White Guards (Guardias Blancas)
Rural Defense Corps (autodefensas)
Moldova None
Monaco None
Mongolia None
Montenegro None
Montenegro None
Morocco None
Mozambique People's militia and vigilance brigades
Naparama
Myanmar (Burma) Ka Kwe Ye-kky
People's Militia
Union Solidarity and Development Association
Democratic Karen Buddhist Army
Former Communist Party Militia
Swan Arr Shin (Masters of Force)
Namibia None
Nauru None
Nepal Anti-Maoist vigilantes
Young Communist League
Youth Force
Netherlands Gladio
New Zealand None
Nicaragua Pro-Ortega 'Paramilitary Groups'
Sandinista Popular/People's Militias
Paramilitary groups
Niger None
Nigeria Benue State Vigilante Group
Civilian Joint Task Force (Civilian JTF)
Neighbourhood Watch Organisation (NOW) of Adamawa State
Plateau State Vigilante Group
Anambra State Vigilante Group / Onitsha Vigilante Group / Bakassi Boys
Enugu State Neighbourhood Watch
Onitsha Traders Association Vigilante Group
Neighbourhood Watch / Vigilante Groups
Campus vigilante groups
Lagos State Vigilante Group
Operation Vigilance
Icelanders / Niger Delta Vigilante
Zamfara State Vigilante (umbrella org. for various Sharia enforcement vigilantes)
Edo State Vigilante
Abia State Vigilante Group / Bakassi Boys
Bayelsa Volunteers / Bayelsa Volunteers Anti-Sea Piracy Squad
Oyo State Neighbourhood Watch
Norway Gladio
Oman None
Pakistan People's Aman Committee (PAC)
Wajahat Force
Community Police
Khasadar
Jamaat-i-Islami
Muttahida Qaumi Movement
MQM Haqiqi
Tribal Militia / Lashkars
Levies
Palau None
Panama coding still in progress
Papua New Guinea Bougainville Resistance Force
Sandline International
Paraguay Colorado Party Militia
Peru Rondas Campesinas (Semi-Official)
Rondas Campesinas (Informal)
Colina Group
Philippines The Lost Command
Civilian Home Defence Force (CHDF)
Manticao Village Defence Force
Greenans
Civilian Armed Forces Geographical Units (CAFGU)
Alsa Masa
Manila Crusaders for Peace and Democracy
Forward Command-FC's
Davao Death Squad
National Alliance for Democracy
Kadre
Nakasaka
El Tigre
Citizens Against Communism Army (CACA)
Pulahan
Civilian Volunteer Organisation (CVO)
Ilagas
Alamara
Magahat-Bagani
Ampatuan Militia
Tagum Death Squad
Sagrado Corazon / Tadtad
4Ks
Kuratong Baleleng
Poland None
Portugal None
Qatar None
Quatar None
Romania Patriotic Guard
Russia Mestnyye
Young Russia
Nashi
Shield of Moscow
Eurasian Youth Union
Volunteer People's Militia
Cossacks
Pro-government Chechen militia
Kadyrovtsy
Chechen Death Squads
Rwanda Zero Network (Akazu)
Local Defence Force
Interahamwe Militia
Impuzamugambi
Saint Kitts and Nevis None
Saint Lucia None
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines None
San Marino None
Saudi Arabia Committee for the Promotion of Virtue and the Prevention of Vice
Senegal None
Serbia coding still in progress
Seychelles None
Sierra Leone Kamajors
Executive Outcomes
The 'Bokkie' Crew
RUF
West Side Boys
Civil Defense Forces/ Kamajors/ Kapras/ Donso/ Gbethis
Tamaboro
Singapore None
Slovakia None
Slovenia None
Solomon Islands Seagulls
Malaita Eagle Force
Somalia Ahlu Sunnah wal Jama'a
Raskamboni / Raas Kaambooni
Barre Hiiraale's Militia
Gurgurte Militia
South Africa Red Ants/ Wozani Security
Kabasa
Inkatha aka Inkatha Yenkululeko Yesizwe
Witdoeke
South Sudan Youth Militia
Spain Anti-Terrorist Liberation Group (GAL)
Gladio
Sri Lanka Home Guard/Civil Defence Force
Green Tigers
Black Cats
People's Revolutionary Red Army
Yellow Cats
The Eagles of the Highlands
People's Liberation Organization of Tamil Eelam (PLOTE)
Civil Defence Committees (CDC)
Tamil Eelam Liberation Organisation (TELO)
Eelam People's Democratic Party (EPDP)
Karuna Group/Tamil Makkal Viduthalai Pulikal (TMVP)
Sudan Popular Defence Forces (PDF)
Murahaleen
People's Police
South Sudan Defence Forces (SSDF)
Sudan People's Liberation Movement/Army - Nasir Faction (SPLM/A-Nasir)
Sudan People's Liberation Movement/Army - United Lam Akol (SPLM/A-United Lam Akol)
Sudan People's Liberation Movement/Army - United (SPLM/A-United)
South Sudan Unity Movement/Army (SSUM/A)
South Sudan Liberation Movement/Army (SSLM/A)
Sudan People's Liberation Army - Bahr el Ghazal Group (SPLA Bahr el Ghazal)
Fertit Militiamen (Peace Army)
Murle Forces
Ambororo
Mundari Commandos
Toposa Tribesmen
South Sudan Defence Forces - Tanginya Faction (SSDF Tanginya)
Anyanya II
Sudan Liberation Movement/Army - Minni Minnawi Faction (SLM/A-MM)
Lord's Resistance Army (LRA)
Equatoria Defence Force (EDF/Khartoum)
Arab Pastoralists
Janjaweed
Rapid Support Force (RSF)
Suriname None
Swaziland None
Sweden Gladio
Switzerland Gladio P26
Syria National Defence Force
Ba'th Battalions
People's Army (al-Jaysh al Sha'bi)
Popular Committees (al-Lijan al-Sha'biyah)
Syrian Resistance (Muqawama Suriya)
Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine-General Command
Arab Nationalist Guard
Al-Saiqa
Fatah al-Intifada
Syrian Social Nationalist Party
Sootoro (Syriac Protection Office)
Jerusalem Brigade (al-Quds al-Filastini Brigade)
Desert Falcons (Suqur al-Sahra)
Abu al-Fadhal al-Abbas Brigade
Asa'ib Ahl al-Haq (The League of the Righteous)
Liwa Fatemiyoun
Dhu-al-Fiqar Battalion (Liwa Dhulfiqar)
Slavonic Corps
Lebanese Hezbollah
Badr Organization
Liwa al-Imam al-Husayn (The Brigade of Imam Hasan)
Liwa al-Youm al-Mawud (Promised Day Brigades)
Sariyya al-Tali'a al-Khurasani (The Vanguards of Khurasani Unit)
Sayyid al-Shuhada Brigades (Master of Martyrs)
The National Ideological Resistance in Syria (al-muqawama al-wataniya al-'aqa'idiya fi Souria)
Harakat Hezbollah al-Nujaba (The Movement of God the Outstanding)
Shabiha
São Tomé and Principe None
Taiwan None
Tajikistan Popular Front
Tanzania Sungu Sungu
Thailand Village Protection Volunteers (Or Ror Bor)
Volunteer Defence Corps (Or Sor)
Pro-Government death squad
Blue Shirts
Village Defence Volunteers (Chor Ror Bor)
Task Force 80
War on Drugs death squad
Anti-Muslim death squad
Rangers (Thahan Phran)
Togo Death Squadrons
Tonga None
Trinidad None
Tunisia League/Committees for the Protection of the Revolution (LPR)
Turkey Village Guards
Anti-Kurd Death Squads
Gladio
Hizbullah
Grey Wolves
JiTEM
Turkmenistan coding still in progress
Tuvalu None
Uganda Protection Vigilantes
Special Force Vigilante
'Ragged' Militia
Kiboko Squad
Amuka
Village Crime Preventers
Kalangala Action Plan
Rhino Defence Force
Arrow militia
Local Defence Units
Karamojong Vigilante
Ukraine Myrotvorets (Peacemaker)
Aidar Battalion
Dnipro-1
Azov
Donbas Battalion
Crimean Cossacks
International Police Corporation for Public Security (IPCPS)
Oplot
Shakhtarsk
Battalion Ivano-Frankivsk
Ukrayina battalion
United Arab Emirates coding still in progress
United Kingdom Gladio
United States State Defence Forces
Uruguay None
Uzbekistan None
Vanuatu None
Venezuela Francisco Miranda Front
Bolivarian Militia
Peasant/Campesino Militia
Ezequiel Zamora Military Front
Urban 'Chavista' Militias
Vietnam None
Yemen (formerly: Yemen Arab Republic) Saleh's Thugs
Popular Committees
Yemen People's Republic (1967-1990) None
Yugoslavia Beli Orlovi (White Eagles)
Chetniks
Red Berets / Frenki's Boys / Grey Wolves
Serb Volunteer Army / Arkan's Tigers
Serbian Guard
Special Operations Unit (JSO)
Zambia None
Zimbabwe Top Six Vigilante Unit
Chipangano
Jochomondo
Al-Shabab of Zimbabwe
ZANU-PF militia
Youth Service Brigade/Green Bombers
War Vets
People's Militia